SI & NIST Verified Length Calculator

Length Converter

Convert between 30+ different length and distance units instantly with up to 10 decimal places of precision. Designed for engineers, architects, students, travelers, and scientists.

Last Updated: October 17, 2026 Standards: SI (BIPM) & NIST Handbooks 100% Free & Secure
30+ Length UnitsInstant CalculationScientific PrecisionMobile Friendly
AEO Quick Key Takeaways & Direct Answer Instant Verification

Length Conversion Calculator — Direct Answers

Direct Summary: A length converter converts metric (meters, km, cm, mm), imperial (feet, inches, yards, miles), and scientific units (light years, parsecs, angstroms) using internationally recognized conversion multipliers based on the BIPM SI standard .

1 Meter (m) = 3.28084 Feet (ft) = 39.3701 Inches (in) = 1,000 mm
1 Inch (in) = Exactly 2.54 Centimeters (cm) = 25.4 mm
1 Mile (mi) = 1.60934 Kilometers (km) = 5,280 Feet

Online Length Calculator

Popular Quick Conversion Shortcuts:
Instant Calculation Result
328.084 ft
100 Meters (m) = 328.0839895 Feet (ft)
Formula: Meters × 3.280839895 = Feet

How to Use Our Length Converter

Step-by-Step Instructions:

  1. 1 Enter the length value you want to convert in the "From" input field.
  2. 2 Select your source measurement unit from the dropdown list.
  3. 3 Choose your desired output unit in the "To" dropdown section.
  4. 4 View the instant calculation result calculated automatically.

Popular Conversion Shortcuts:

  • Feet to Meters: 1 ft = 0.3048 m
  • Inches to Centimeters: 1 in = 2.54 cm
  • Kilometers to Miles: 1 km = 0.621371 mi
  • Yards to Meters: 1 yd = 0.9144 m
  • Millimeters to Inches: 1 mm = 0.03937 in

Real-Time Multi-Unit Conversion Table

Below are the equivalent distance values for 100 Meters across all major measurement units:

Length Converter Chart — Quick Conversion Reference Table

Use this length converter chart as a quick offline reference for the most common length conversions. Our length conversion chart covers all major imperial and metric units and is ideal for engineers, students, and professionals who need a handy length converter chart without searching online every time. Bookmark this length converter chart for instant access.

From UnitTo Meter (m)To Foot (ft)To Inch (in)To mmTo cmTo km
1 Meter (m)1.03.2808439.37011,0001000.001
1 Foot (ft)0.30481.012.0304.830.480.0003048
1 Inch (in)0.02540.083331.025.42.540.0000254
1 Kilometer (km)1,0003,280.8439,370.11,000,000100,0001.0
1 Centimeter (cm)0.010.0328080.3937010.01.00.00001
1 Millimeter (mm)0.0010.0032810.039371.00.10.000001
1 Mile (mi)1,609.3445,28063,3601,609,344160,934.41.60934
1 Yard (yd)0.91443.036.0914.491.440.0009144

This length converter chart is based on exact SI definitions. Use our length converter above to convert any value instantly without manual calculation.

Length Converter to mm (Millimeters)

Use our length converter to mm to convert any measurement into millimeters instantly. The length converter to mm is essential for precision engineering, PCB board layout, manufacturing tolerances, and textile pattern cutting. When you need a length converter to mm, simply enter your value in feet, inches, or meters and our tool outputs the exact millimeter equivalent.

Common Length Converter to mm Values:

  • 1 inch = 25.4 mm
  • 1 foot = 304.8 mm
  • 1 meter = 1,000 mm
  • 1 centimeter = 10 mm
  • 1 yard = 914.4 mm

Length Converter to Meters

Our length converter to meters handles conversions from all common imperial and scientific units. Use the length converter to meters for scientific lab measurements, construction blueprints, and sports field dimensions. The length converter to meters uses the exact SI multiplier as defined by the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM).

Common Length Converter to Meters Values:

  • 1 foot = 0.3048 m
  • 1 inch = 0.0254 m
  • 1 mile = 1,609.344 m
  • 1 yard = 0.9144 m
  • 1 kilometer = 1,000 m

Length Converter Foot & Inches — Imperial Length Conversion Calculator

The length converter foot and length converter inches features are specifically designed for users working with the US Customary and British Imperial systems. A length converter foot calculation converts feet to meters (1 ft = 0.3048 m), feet to inches (1 ft = 12 in), or feet to centimeters (1 ft = 30.48 cm). The international foot was defined in 1959 as exactly 0.3048 meters.

Whether you need a length converter foot for measuring human height, architectural floor plans, or aviation altitude (feet above sea level), our length converter provides instant, accurate conversions.

Quick Height Converter (Feet & Inches ↔ CM)

Easily convert human height records between Feet + Inches and Centimeters for medical forms, passports, and fitness tracking:

Feet + Inches to CM
177.80 cm
Centimeters (CM) to Feet + Inches
5 ft 8.9 in

Length Conversion Formula Reference Matrix

Reference conversion multipliers for common metric and imperial length units:

Feet to Meters
Meters = Feet × 0.3048
1 ft = exactly 0.3048 m
Inches to Centimeters
CM = Inches × 2.54
1 in = exactly 2.54 cm
Miles to Kilometers
KM = Miles × 1.609344
1 mi = 1.609344 km
Yards to Meters
Meters = Yards × 0.9144
1 yd = exactly 0.9144 m
Nautical Miles to KM
KM = Nmi × 1.852
1 nmi = exactly 1.852 km
Light Years to Meters
Meters = LY × 9.4607e15
Distance light travels in 1 year

How to Convert Length Units in 4 Easy Steps

1
Enter Amount

Type any distance quantity into the source input box.

2
Select Source Unit

Choose your initial measurement unit (Meters, Feet, Inches, Miles, etc.).

3
Select Target Unit

Select your desired target unit or click Swap to reverse direction.

4
Copy Result

Instantly view calculated results, multi-unit matrix, and copy values with 1-click.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

A length converter is a mathematical utility that converts physical distance dimensions from one unit system to another. Our tool uses standard SI unit conversion ratios verified by BIPM and NIST to perform instant conversions between 30+ units.

To convert feet to meters manually, multiply the number of feet by 0.3048. For example, 10 feet × 0.3048 = 3.048 meters.

Our length calculator maintains up to 10 decimal places of mathematical accuracy, ensuring high-precision calculations suitable for architectural blueprints, aerospace engineering, laboratory physics, and medical records.

Yes! The tool includes sub-atomic units (Fermi, Angstrom, Nanometer, Picometer) as well as astronomical distance metrics (Light Year, Parsec, Astronomical Unit) for astrophysics and chemistry calculations.